nivo slider image nivo slider image nivo slider image nivo slider image nivo slider image nivo slider image nivo slider image

Privacy Statement & Terms and Conditions

TWAL PRIVACY GUIDELINES

Your privacy is important to TWAL (Transport Women Australia Ltd).

These guidelines outline how the TWAL organisation uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by the organisation.

Privacy Statement

Transport Women Australia Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

TWAL will review and update these Privacy Guidelines to acknowledge new laws technology and changes to their operations and practices.

TWAL collects names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses of their members.  Members have the option of entering their occupation on the membership application form and may indicate which industries and infrastructure in which they have interest or involvement.  Members may supply an indication of skills that they can offer to TWAL and which areas of TWAL management they would like to make a contribution.

Members also have the opportunity to indicate they do not wish to have their name and/or contact details circulated to members through the TWAL newsletter or on the members listing on this website.

Collection

TWAL will collect only personal information that is necessary for the performance of organisational functions.

Use and Disclosure

Use and disclosure of personal information by TWAL will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related purpose the members would reasonably expect.  Use for secondary purposes will have the consent of the person.

Data Quality

TWAL will make every endeavour to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

TWAL will take reasonable steps to protect personal information form misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Openness

TWAL will notify members at any time should the manner in which we maintain personal information is to be changed, and the management of those changes will be displayed on this website.

Access and Correction

TWAL members will have the right to seek access to their personal information and make corrections.

Unique Identifiers

TWAL recognises the risk of unique identifiers, which are numbers assigned to individuals in order to identify them having the potential to facilitate data matching and will not share unique identifiers.

Anonymity

TWAL gives their members the choice to remain anonymous within the organisation and in dealing with other organisations where this is lawful and feasible.

Transborder Data Flow

Personal information transfer between States/Territories will only be conducted within the guidelines of local State/Territory laws.

Sensitive Information

TWAL does not collect any sensitive information in the way of racial, ethnic, political, religious. sexual preferences or criminal records.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way TWAL manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Administrator or phone 02 6041 6244.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR THE TRANSPORT WOMEN AUSTRALIA LTD WEBSITE

The transport Women Australia Ltd website is maintained for your personal use and viewing.  Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions which take effect from the date of first use.

Throughour this document the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Transport Women Australia Ltd (TWAL), and the terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to you the user.

Intellectual property

The names, images and logos identifying www.transportwomen.com.au , are proprietary marks of Transport Women Australia Ltd.  Copying our logo and/or any other third party logo accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.

Requests for permission to use our logo should be directed to . Tell us how and why you wish to use our logo(s).  Please include your contact details, name address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

Copyright

A selection of material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection.  The copyright protected material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context except the designs, graphics and logos.  Where any of the TWAL copyright items in this site are republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce TWAL protected material does not extend to any material on this site, which is identified as being the copyright of a third party.  Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Hyperlinking to www.transportwomen.com.au

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site.  We do not object to you linking directly to the information that is hosted on our site.  However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site.  The pages of www.transportwomen.com.au must load into the user’s entire window.

Hyperlinking from www.transportwomen.com.au

We are not responsible for the content or reliability of websites to which we link.  Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind.  We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Virus Protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production.  It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet.  We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using materials derived from this website.

Disclaimer

The TWAL website and material relating to third part information, products and services, is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions contained and the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials.  In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, or profits arising our of or in connection with the use of the TWAL website.