Privacy Statement & Terms and Conditions

TWAL PRIVACY POLICY and GUIDELINES
Your privacy is important to TWAL (Transport Women Australia Ltd).
These guidelines outline how the TWAL organisation uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by the organisation.

Privacy Statement
Transport Women Australia Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

TWAL will review and update these Privacy Guidelines to acknowledge new laws technology and changes to their operations and practices.

TWAL collects names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses of their members. Members have the option of entering their occupation on the membership application form and may indicate which industries and infrastructure in which they have interest or involvement. Members may supply an indication of skills that they can offer to TWAL and which areas of TWAL management they would like to make a contribution.

Members also have the opportunity to indicate they do not wish to have their name and/or contact details circulated to members through the TWAL newsletter or on the members listing on this website.

Collection
TWAL will collect only personal information that is necessary for the performance of organisational functions.

Use and Disclosure
Use and disclosure of personal information by TWAL will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related purpose the members would reasonably expect. Use for secondary purposes will have the consent of the person.

Data Quality
TWAL will make every endeavour to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security
TWAL will take reasonable steps to protect personal information form misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Openness
TWAL will notify members at any time should the manner in which we maintain personal information is to be changed, and the management of those changes will be displayed on this website.

Access and Correction
TWAL members will have the right to seek access to their personal information and make corrections.

Unique Identifiers
TWAL recognises the risk of unique identifiers, which are numbers assigned to individuals in order to identify them having the potential to facilitate data matching and will not share unique identifiers.

Anonymity
TWAL gives their members the choice to remain anonymous within the organisation and in dealing with other organisations where this is lawful and feasible.

Transborder Data Flow
Personal information transfer between States/Territories will only be conducted within the guidelines of local State/Territory laws.
Sensitive Information
TWAL does not collect any sensitive information in the way of racial, ethnic, political, religious. sexual preferences or criminal records.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way TWAL manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Chair by email at or phone the Chair on 0417 422 319.